This website cannot be viewed properly using Internet Explorer.

Viewing the site in Internet Explorer will cause functionality and security issues across the site. To avoid this, please use a modern browser such as Chrome, Firefox, Safari or update Internet Explorer to Microsoft Edge.

NOTICE OF DATA SECURITY INCIDENT

TRUE HEALTH NEW MEXICO NOTICE OF DATA SECURITY INCIDENT

 Scroll to FAQs

What Happened?

On October 5, 2021, THNM experienced a data security incident and immediately took steps to secure and contain our impacted systems. We quickly retained external cybersecurity professionals to assist us in an investigation. Through that investigation we learned that the incident was caused by an unauthorized third party who gained access to our IT systems in early October 2021. All evidence to date indicates the incident affected only True Health New Mexico systems.

What Information was Involved?

Security professionals determined that impacted files may have contained information about current and former True Health New Mexico members, select providers, and some former members of New Mexico Health Connections, a health plan that previously received administrative services from True Health.

Affected data may have included a person’s name, date of birth, age, home address, email address, insurance information, medical information, social security number, health account member ID, provider information, dates of service, and provider identification number. True Health New Mexico has mailed letters directly to those individuals whose information may be involved in this incident. At this time, we have no evidence that any personal information has been misused.

What are we Doing?

THNM takes the security of your personal information very seriously. Therefore, upon discovering the incident, we promptly took steps to secure and contain the impacted THNM systems and supplemented our internal response teams with external cybersecurity professionals and other outside experts. We shut down certain systems where necessary, took other preventative measures, and supplemented our existing security monitoring, scanning, and protective measures. Through these efforts, True Health quickly restored its principal operations with no material day-to-day impact to operations. We are working with law enforcement officials on their ongoing criminal investigation of this matter. True Health also has notified appropriate governmental authorities and continues to monitor global networks for any signs of data misuse.

To help further protect member data, THNM is also offering a complementary 24-month membership for credit monitoring services to all potentially affected individuals. Additional details about how individuals can enroll in this program and protect their information is included below.

What Can You Do?

If you would like to enroll in this free credit monitoring program, please call (833) 525-2719,Monday through Friday from 7 am to 7 pm Mountain Time (excluding U.S. holidays). In addition, please continue to be vigilant about the security of your online or health accounts and monitor your credit reports for unauthorized activities. Please report any suspicious activities to appropriate law enforcement.

For More Information

If you have additional questions about this incident, please review our Frequently Asked Questions or call our incident center at  (833) 525-2719, Monday through Friday from 7 am to 7 pm Mountain Time (excluding US holidays). For regular health needs, please contact your provider or True Health’s customer services at 1-844-508-4677 (toll-free), Monday through Friday, 8 am to 5 pm Mountain Time.

 

Data Security Incident Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Q: Who is True Health New Mexico (THNM)? Why does THNM have my data?

True Health New Mexico is a physician-led health insurance company based in New Mexico and committed to keeping New Mexicans healthy. You may have received a letter as a current or former member True Health. Select providers also may have received a letter, as well as some former members of New Mexico Health Connections, a health plan that  previously received administrative services from True Health.

Q: What is this notice about?

On October 5, 2021, THNM experienced a data security incident and immediately took steps to secure and contain our impacted systems. We quickly retained external cybersecurity professionals to assist us in an investigation. Through that investigation we learned that the incident was caused by an unauthorized third party who gained access to our IT systems in early October 2021.

Q: Were other systems impacted beyond THNM?

No. All evidence to date indicates the incident affected only True Health New Mexico systems and did not affect systems of its parent company, affiliated companies, or vendors.

Q: When did True Health learn about this incident?

On October 5, 2021.

Q: Whose information/data was involved?

Security professionals determined that impacted files may have contained information about current and former True Health New Mexico members, select providers, and some former members of New Mexico Health Connections, a health plan that previously received administrative services from True Health.

Q: What information/data was potentially compromised?

Affected data may have included: a person’s name, date of birth, age, home address, email address, insurance information, medical information, social security number, health account member ID, provider number, dates of service, and provider identification number.

Q: Has True Health notified law enforcement?

Yes, we have notified the appropriate government authorities.

Q: How can I find out if this incident may have affected my information?

True Health New Mexico has mailed letters directly to those individuals whose information may be involved in this incident. If your information was involved, you should receive your letter soon.

Q: What is the deadline for registering for the pre-paid package of identity protection services?

The deadline to enroll is February 15, 2022.

Q: Who should I contact if I have questions?

A special call center has been established to address questions about this incident. Please call (833) 525-2719, between 7 am – 7 pm Mountain Time, Monday through Friday, except holidays.

Q: What additional steps can I take to protect my information?

True Health encourages potentially impacted individuals to remain vigilant against incidents of identity theft and fraud, to review account statements and explanation of benefits forms, and to mon­i­tor their cred­it reports and expla­na­tion of ben­e­fits forms for sus­pi­cious activ­i­ty. If you review your credit reports or account statement and do find suspicious activity, we recommend that you call the number listed below and also call your local police or sheriff’s office or state Attorney General and file a report of identity theft.

Potentially impacted individuals also may want to contact one of the three major credit reporting agencies to receive advice on how to obtain free cred­it reports and how to place fraud alerts and secu­ri­ty freezes on their cred­it files. Con­tact infor­ma­tion for the agencies is outlined below:

 

Equifax

P.O. Box 105069

Atlanta, GA 30348-5069

1-866-349-5191

Experian

P.O. Box 9554

Allen, TX 75013

888-397-3742

TransUnion

P.O. Box 2000

Chester, PA 19016-2000

800-888-4213

 

Poten­tial­ly impact­ed indi­vid­u­als may also find infor­ma­tion regard­ing iden­ti­ty theft, fraud alerts, secu­ri­ty freezes and the steps they may take to pro­tect their infor­ma­tion by con­tact­ing the Fed­er­al Trade Com­mis­sion or their state Attor­ney Gen­er­al.  The Federal Trade Commission can be reached at:  Federal Trade Commission, Consumer Resource Center, 600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW Washington, DC 20580; or by calling 1-877-ID-THEFT (1-877-438-4338); TTY: 1-866-653-4261 or visiting www.identitytheft.gov or www.ftc.gov